Monday, April 4, 2011

Check out all of the pictures from Paige's Mission!

SL272764SL271881SL272766IMG_0385IMG_0387IMG_0360
IMG_0382P3050492IMG_0389IMG_0400P2190381P2190384
100_1499100_1511100_1512100_1532100_1533P2270436
100_1497100_1498IMG_0351IMG_0175IMG_0332P2250417

Paige Mission, a set on Flickr.

Here are all of the pictures that Paige has sent me thus far! Check them out!

Monday, March 28, 2011

March 7th Email










Hey family!

How is everything going! Not too much news this week. We had a conference which was fun. We learned a lot and got to see alot of the other sisters and elders from other parts of the mission. Its so exciting to see them because these missionaries become your family here!

On Sunday, Our investigator Karen got baptized. It was very special. Its starting to get cooler here in the mornings and in the afternoons. Eek. I will be here for the beginning of winter_rain season! noooo!!!

then i´ll be going home to texas hot weather! I love sun! Makes me so happyyyyy! Just not walking it 10 hours a day.

I cant imagine what it will be like being a normal person again. Kinda makes me sick to my stomach. I LOVE this mission with alllllllllll My heart!! I love these people and their way of life. I love sharing something I KNOW to be true. And watching it change peoples lives. This experience is the best.

10 weeks left. And i am going to enjoy every second of it.

Hermana Paige Conley

February 28th Email







Hey family!

Wow. what a week. Well i went to training meeting. OKAY:  the assistant to the presidents. THEY need to have the preisthood so they can do interviews. BUT  i along with another hermana  will be training the other hermanas LIKE they do! Right now IM training a girl that just got here this week from EL SALVADOR!! shes precious!!! I LOVE HER SOOOOOOOO MUCH. we cant communicate everything want to say but its fun because we just Laugh our butts off! She doesnt get sarcasm...and I joke about everything and so its soo funny because shes so gullable. But so great! SO HUMBLE! so beautiful! 

Wow. what a ride it has been with my companions. Iv had 3 companions whos fathers have cheated on their mothers. And My companion Now...Hermana Tovar her Dad was very high up in the Government in El Salvador. He was Murdered a little over a year ago. Wow. I swear...what people have to go through just breaks my heart. Shes so cute though, shes just soooo great I LOVE HER!!!

Lets seee. MIRACLE of the week! Jos√©, THE MOST RELIGIOUS man I know... got baptized!!!! HE WAS SOOOO HAPPY!!!  He didnt want to for soooo long but finally he felt the testifying spirit of the Holy Ghost. I love him!! 


Hmm what else is NEW!! Not much....just teaching and walking and sweating!! I love this work sooooo much. I did have a strange craving for cream cheese the other day and just kinda got mad because there is just some foods that dont exist here. haha! But im loving the fruits STILL!! 

I feel like so many cool things happen everyday but then I forgot them all when I go to write emails! I need to go better at writing them all in my journal! I really love chile so much! I just want to apply so many things I have learned about their culture...to my future family! I love the foods! EVERYTHING is so fresh! And they learn how to live in small spaces.  

Ok. So Chileans are notttttttttt big on spicy things whatsoever. But the CHILE is spicy somewhat. Its called Aji. And i love it. So I went and bought some last week. I told him I wanted the spiciest one. So Last night I was soo hungary after we got home. So i Cut one up and put it in my pasta. And i ate part of one. And Got some type of allergic reaction on my lips. OMG. they swellled up and hurt sooooo bad! (I attached pictures) the girls i live with were DYINGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG laughing. But i was seriously in HORRRRIBLE PAIN!!! Finally about 45 min later it was normal again. I had to put my mouth to the freezer ice!!

We also did a huge youth activity and invited a ton of people and had a d.j and A huge ice cream table. We got tubs of icecream and just dumped them on the table with a table cloth taped down and had cookies and candy and carmel and chocolate syrup. We thought it would be easy clean up... (with out having bowls and stuff) until they started a food fight.

but it was fun! A good way to unite the youth!

February 21st Email








Hey family!

Its been a great week! 3 Different people out of the families we are teaching are getting baptized this sunday!  Nacho-15 SUCH A FUNNY kid who is always soooo nervous!   Jose- An older man who is soooooooo religious and has been in his church for such a long time but Just knows this is Christ´s TRUE church here on earth. He KNOWS! i have never felt the spirit soooo strong than this week! Seriously. I left like... wow. That feeling only comes from God. Its just like the most peaceful yet giddy feeling. I can´t explain it.  And there is also another girl Karen-20. Shes getting baptized too! Its just sooo awesome being able to watch these people change their lives through the Gospel. So many of them say.. I just never knew that I was missing this. 


They are so happy!!!

Febuary is flying by! My companion who I love soooo MUCH is leaving this area because I need to Train a new girl coming in. She will either be from the states from argentina or from El salvador. Maybe my spanish will improve if I get a latin companion! I feel like iv kind of platuaed (i dont know how to spell that word)
I can communicate just fine but I cant really say everything i WANT to say!

I am so ready to make the best out of these next 3 months! I am just so ready to get out there and give it all I got!
I miss you all! thank you for your emails of Love and support!

LOVE PAIGE

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

February 7th Email










Hey family!!
whewww im out of breath. I just chased down the empanada man. He sells these fried cheese things that are sooooo good with aji (spicy sauce)!! He drives around in his truck with a megaphone. they are amazing!!
How are you all doing!!
WOW. WHAT A WEEK. . One of the most exciting things of the week besides all the cool lil miracles we saw...was I bought 3 gallons of berries for 6 dollars. hehe. Yah and their all most gone. I have been eatting berries everyday and making smoothies none stop. I put them in freezer bags and stufffed them in our shoe box size freezer... Delicious RASBERRIES AND BLACKBERRIES freshley picked!! We also have been teaching a meeting a lot of new people! Its sooo fun! Its been a hot week! Def. Different than yalls week! SNOW?????
 We all have farmer tans! I´ll send you a pic of my companions feet! Its funny! There is not too much new to say! I cant believe these saturday I will only have 3 months until I come home! Aghhhh im scared! I dont rememeber what life was like before. Im probably going to be so weird. I have become so used to this lifestyle. I will say, I am excited to rest my feet. They are a mess. I have blisters all over them and they just hurt.

But everything is going well!
Iv been starting to run 1-2 miles in the morning... And it feels good. For the first time in my life.. I enjoy it. Its actually a time where I can just take a breather...and just feel free. haha


I am praying for you all! I love you sooooooo much!

Love Paige